Bug #1056

Can't load ui_mp_x86.dll because of spaces/accents on user folder on windows 10

Added by lixoaqui about 2 years ago. Updated 6 months ago.

Status:Confirmed% Done:

10%

Priority:UrgentSpent time:-
Assignee:-
Category:Client
Target version:2.77
OS:Windows Arch:

Description

Fresh install on a Win10 64 bit machine and when starting up for the first time I get this error:

Sys_LoadDll(C:\Users\José Americo Silva\Documents\ETLegacy\legacy\ui_mp_x86.dll)... failed: "Failed loading C:\Users\José Americo Silva\Documents\ETLegacy\legacy\ui_mp_x86.dll: Impossível localizar o módulo especificado.

The portuguese part says something like 'impossible to locate the specified module’.

If I had to guess this is because the user folder has an accent and/or spaces on the path and so ET:Legacy can’t find the required files. If I manually use that path the file exists and it’s there.

et-settings.png (44.4 KB) Dragonji, 24.08.2017 15:55

767

Related issues

Duplicated by ET: Legacy Development - Bug #1221: Client doesn't like path with non-ASCII characters Invalid 20.03.2019

History

#1 Updated by Dragonji about 2 years ago

Hey, could you move ETLegacy folder elsewhere and try to run the game with +fs_homepath "X:\your\new\path\ETLegacy" parameter (see attachment)?

#2 Updated by IR4T4 about 2 years ago

  • Status changed from New to Confirmed
  • Priority changed from High to Normal
  • Target version set to 2.76

I think non ASCII chars cause the trouble in general like: é, german ä,ü,ö or is a space in name just enough to produce this issue?

#3 Updated by IR4T4 over 1 year ago

  • Target version changed from 2.76 to 2.78

#4 Updated by Spyhawk 6 months ago

  • Duplicated by Bug #1221: Client doesn't like path with non-ASCII characters added

#5 Updated by Spyhawk 6 months ago

  • Priority changed from Normal to Urgent
  • % Done changed from 0 to 10

#6 Updated by Spyhawk 6 months ago

  • Target version changed from 2.78 to 2.77

Also available in: Atom PDF