Bug #1286

entities appearing at wrong positions

Added by kimi 9 months ago. Updated 26 days ago.

Status:Fixed% Done:

100%

Priority:HighSpent time:-
Assignee:Aranud
Category:Mod CGAME
Target version:2.77
OS: Arch:

Description

playing on teammuppet server, it happens a lot that i see tracers appearing out of nowhere

2019-05-11-222800-sw_oasis_b3.dm_84 - https://youtu.be/D1No5C-nCx0 (864 KB) kimi, 11.05.2019 22:37

2019-05-11-213629-sw_battery.dm_84 - https://youtu.be/uhT43Q-NH_w - casings, tracer, airstrike shells (1.92 MB) kimi, 11.05.2019 22:37

2019-04-29-190836-pirates.dm_84 - https://youtu.be/7oluZBpouNs (1.33 MB) kimi, 11.05.2019 22:39

2019-05-12-181331-pirates.dm_84 - https://youtu.be/9qJTIGqCciA (143 KB) kimi, 12.05.2019 18:36

Associated revisions

Revision 9e58a92d
Added by Aranud about 1 month ago

cgame: fix bullet tracers appearing at wrong positions, refs #1286

Sometimes, players position will be invalid due to unsync snapshot. In this case, instead of using old players position to compute the starting point of the tracers we just skip it.

History

#1 Updated by kimi 9 months ago

#2 Updated by Spyhawk 9 months ago

  • Category set to Mod generic
  • Priority changed from Normal to High
  • Target version set to 2.77

#3 Updated by kimi 9 months ago

#4 Updated by Aranud about 1 month ago

  • Status changed from New to Feedback
  • Assignee set to Aranud
  • % Done changed from 0 to 90

#5 Updated by Spyhawk 26 days ago

  • Category changed from Mod generic to Mod CGAME
  • Status changed from Feedback to Fixed
  • % Done changed from 90 to 100

Also available in: Atom PDF