Bug #614

Unknown event: 129

Added by Saukko almost 5 years ago. Updated almost 5 years ago.

Status:Invalid% Done:

100%

Priority:NormalSpent time:-
Assignee:-
Category:General
Target version:2.71
OS: Arch:

Description

This error is totally random... I have no clue why it comes but here are two cases when it happened:
1. When I was constructing hydro pump in Oasis
2. After I switched team from Allies to Axis

This error comes very often and is then very imporatnt to get fixed.

-*S

History

#1 Updated by Saukko almost 5 years ago

  • Priority changed from High to Urgent

#2 Updated by Saukko almost 5 years ago

This might have something to do with the current sound issues.

-*S

#3 Updated by winrid almost 5 years ago

Saukko wrote:

This might have something to do with the current sound issues.

-*S

I seem to get "known event X" a lot as well, makes the game almost unplayable for me. So far I’ve seen the values 7, 8, and 61.
Is thrown from CG_EntityEvent... looking into it.

#4 Updated by winrid almost 5 years ago

winrid wrote:

Saukko wrote:

This might have something to do with the current sound issues.

-*S

I seem to get "known event X" a lot as well, makes the game almost unplayable for me. So far I’ve seen the values 7, 8, and 61.
Is thrown from CG_EntityEvent... looking into it.

Looks like it’s partially related to the event names enum in bg_public.h... note that it’s bad practice to use implicit and explicit values in your enums.

#5 Updated by IR4T4 almost 5 years ago

  • Priority changed from Urgent to Normal

This happens when mod version of qagame and cgame differ. Remove your dlls fs_homepath.

#6 Updated by winrid almost 5 years ago

IR4T4 wrote:

This happens when mod version of qagame and cgame differs. Remove your dlls fs_homepath.

I’m using whatever is currently in the repository so I don’t understand how that happens yet... also where is fs_homepath set?

#7 Updated by Radegast almost 5 years ago

IR4T4 wrote:

when you have a dll of mod in fs_homepath
and you connect to a server the very first time
this dll in fs_homepath is used instead of server dll
people don’t notice that in the past because events and such don’t change much from mod version to mod version
but I know this issue from NQ

winrid wrote:

I’m using whatever is currently in the repository so I don’t understand how that happens yet... also where is fs_homepath set?

fs_homepath defaults to ~/.etlegacy on linux and "My Documents\ETLegacy" on Windows and you can change either by adding set fs_homepath "./path/to/homepath" into a config file or by launching the game with +set fs_hompath "./path/to/homepath" param.

#8 Updated by Saukko almost 5 years ago

This issue as same as the 613, both were fixed by deleting two pk3 files located in legacy mod folder. Those two files obviously have come during the downloads when going to the test server.

I guess this could be closed as invalid as the other too, I suppose.

-*S

#9 Updated by IR4T4 almost 5 years ago

  • Status changed from New to Invalid
  • % Done changed from 0 to 100

#10 Updated by Saukko almost 5 years ago

Sorry I meant 615 not 613. I made a major typo there. 613 is a serious feature request. 615 is about the sound issues that came along with this issue. My bad!

-*S

Also available in: Atom PDF